Privacy Policy

1   ABOUT THIS POLICY

1.1  Purpose

Clever Closet is committed to ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. Clever Closet must comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 1988.  The 1988 Act was amended by the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003. The 2003 Amendment Act brought our law into line with the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC. These legal frameworks ensure Staircase Storage handles your personal information (including but not limited to patient health information) in a secure and confidential manner.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to clearly communicate to you how Staircase Storage handles your personal information. It will give you a better and more complete understanding of the type of personal information that Staircase Storage holds about you and the way Clever Closet handles that information.

 

Currency

This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2018 and may change from time to time. The most up-to-date copy will be published on the Clever Closet website or can be obtained by contacting us on the details set out at the end of this policy.

2   HOW CLEVER CLOSET HANDLES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 Clever Closet Legal Obligations

 As mentioned in Part 1 of this Privacy Policy, Clever Closet is required to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 1988. As part of this we are regulated by the Office of Data Protection Commissioner (ODPC) and acts as Clever Closet’s Supervisory authority.

 

By letter:

The Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois

By email:

info@dataprotection.ie

Website:

www.dataprotection.ie

By telephone:

+353 (0761) 104 800

 

The ODPC is an independent public authority which regulates how Staircase Storage may collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals may access and correct personal information which Staircase Storage holds about them.

 

2.2 Terms used

In this Privacy Policy, we use the terms:

Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person:

Primary purpose” means the specific function or activity for which the information is collected.  Any use or disclosure of the personal information for another purpose is known as the “secondary purpose”.

Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Controller” means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

Processor” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

Consent” of the data subject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

“Personal data breach” means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

Supervisory authority” means an independent public authority which is established by a Member State pursuant to Article 51.

 

Staircase Storage

As data Controller, Clever Closet will only store, collect and use you data for the primary purpose. The primary purpose is to provide quotations, products and services. We will never sell or lease your information to third parties.

 If you have any queries or questions relating to this policy, our contact details are as follows:

 

Data Protection Officer

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us:

 

By letter:

Data Protection, Unit 2 Newtown Business Park,

Newtownmountkennedy,

Co. Wicklow.

By email:

hello@clevercloset.co.uk

By telephone:

01-2017676

  1. Data Collected by Clever Closet

We gather data from a number of different sources including trade shows, events, company websites, online directories and face to face meetings. We will also gather information from the contact form available on our website www.staircasestorage.com. In addition, we use CIS and Barbour to gather information relating to companies and their projects. This information includes your location, email address, job title, information about current projects, company name and company contact details. We may use this information to contact you in relation to our products and services. This information may also be stored on our CRM system.

 In order to provide you with a quotation and the successful organisation of logistics, we will need to gather further information relating to your projects and company. This information will be used in order to fulfill our contractual obligations to you and for managing your account. We will retain this data for a period of ten years.

3.1 Personal Data Collected by Clever Closet

3.9.1   Security

Our website uses a SSL (Secure Socket Layer) to help to secure and protect your personal information, this helps to protect our website www.staircasestorage.com from attacks and malware.

 

3.9.2  CCTV

Clever Closet does use camera surveillance systems (commonly referred to as CCTV) throughout our organisation for the purpose of maintaining the safety and security of its staff, patients, visitors and other attendees.  Clever Closet’s CCTV systems may, but will not always, collect and store personal information. Clever Closet will comply with the GDPR and this Privacy Policy in respect of any personal information collected via its CCTV systems.

 

4 Our Business Service Partners

 Please find below a list of our service partners, as well as links to their privacy policies.

 

 5 Your Rights Regarding your Data

Under the GDPR, you have certain rights permitting to your personal data which allow you increased control over your information. These rights include the following; the right to be informed, the right of access, the right to rectification, the right to erasure, the right to restrict processing, the right to data portability, the right to object, and rights in relation to automated decision making and processing. Please visit Ireland’s Data Protection website to discover more about your rights under the GDPR. Further information is available at the following link: https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/a-guide-to-your-rights-plain-english-version/r/858.htm

 

Disclaimer

No Warranties

This website is provided “as is” without any representations or warranties, express or implied Clever Closet makes no representations or warranties in relation to this website or the information and materials provided on this website.

Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing paragraph, Clever Closet does not warrant that:

  •    this website will be constantly available, or available at all; or
  •    the information on this website is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading.

Nothing on this website constitutes, or is meant to constitute, advice of any kind. If you require advice in relation to any legal, financial or medical matter you should consult an appropriate professional.

 

Limitations of liability

Clever Closet will not be liable to you (whether under the law of contract, the law of torts or otherwise) in relation to the contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, this website:

  •    to the extent that the website is provided free-of-charge, for any direct loss;
  •    for any indirect, special or consequential loss; or
  •    for any business losses, loss of revenue, income, profits or anticipated savings, loss of contracts or business relationships, loss of reputation or goodwill, or loss or corruption of information or data. 

These limitations of liability apply even if Clever Closet has been expressly advised of the potential loss.

Exceptions

Nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit any warranty implied by law that it would be unlawful to exclude or limit; and nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit Clever Closet liability in respect of any:

      • death or personal injury caused by Clever Closet negligence;
      • fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation on the part of Clever Closet; or matter which it would be illegal or unlawful for Clever Closet to exclude or limit, or to attempt or purport to exclude or limit, its liability.

Reasonableness

 By using this website, you agree that the exclusions and limitations of liability set out in this website disclaimer are reasonable.